Workshops

Workshops

We will be uploading speaker and workshop presentations to this page.

Speakers

Richard Elliot (Manpower Group) [Download pdf]

Ben Willmott (CIPD) [Download pdf]

Katharine Davies (Dept for Education) [Download pdf]

Graham Quinn (New Bridge Group) [Download pdf]

Dr Adam Boddison (NASEN) [Download pdf]

Lauren Melleney (NHS England) [Download pdf]

Adam Swersky (Social Finance) [Download pdf]

Carmel McKeogh (DFN Project SEARCH) [Download pdf]

Mrunal Sisodia (NNPCF) [Download pdf]

 

27 November: Session A

Workshop A1: How to create a successful careers programme in schools that leads on to employment [Download pdf]

Presenter: James Whybra, Louisa McClure (The Castle School, Newbury)

 

Workshop A2: Vocational Profiling - back to basics [Download pdf]

Presenter: Holly Kelleher (BASE)

 

Workshop A3: Employer Engagement - back to basics [Download pdf]

Presenters: David Stenning, Mark Parrin (Kent Supported Employment)

 

Workshop A4: Employment support for mentally ill ex-offenders: how does IPS compare? [Download pdf]

Presenters: Dr Graham Durcan (Centre for Mental Health); Jonathan Allan (Enable)

 

Workdshop A5: Future Proofing the UK's Supported Businesses [Download pdf]

Presenters: Melanie Walls (BASE), Avril Magee (Department for Work and Pensions)

 
 

27 November: Session B

Workshop B1: Access to Work

Presenters: Debbie Bradford, Graham Beckwith (Department for Work and Pensions)

 

Workshop B2: Becoming an ESFA Provider to deliver Supported Internships [Download pdf]

Presenters: Matt Clifton, Helena Jennings (bemix)

 

Workshop B3: Creative Planning

Presenter: Ellen Atkinson (Preparing for Adulthood)

 

Workshop B4: Self Employment [Download pdf]

Presenters: Robert Elston (Status Employment), Emma Shepherd (Croydon Council) Keith Bates (Mutually Inclusive Partnerships)

 

Workshop B5: Job analysis - back to basics [Download pdf]

Presenter: Mitch Mitchell (Kent Supported Employment)

 

 

28 November: Session C

Workshop C1: Local Supported Employment - the DWP Proof of Concept [Download pdf]

Presenters: Phil Murray, Hugh Pullinger (DWP); Alicia Moyles (Kent County Council); James Holden (Cheshire West & Chester Council)

 

Workshop C2: Not just Supported Internships.... [Download pdf]

Presenters: Christina Earl, Nicky Harding (Surrey Choices)

 

Workshop C3: Core values of Supported Employment - back to basics [Download pdf]

Presenter: Liz Mellor (BASE)

 

Workshop C4: NAO Inquiry into DWP's Disability Strategy [Download pdf]

Presenter: Tom Tyson, Chris Battersby (National Audit Office)

 

Workshop C5: The future of Supported Businesses - SEDEM (Social Enterprise Disability Employment Quality Mark) [Download pdf]

Presenters: Lucy Findlay (Social Enterprise Mark CIC); Martin Davies (Chair of Supported Business Steering Group)

 

 

28 November: Session D

Workshop D1: SEQF - improving quality within Supported Employment [Download pdf]

Presenters: Kathy Melling (BASE)

 

Workshop D2: Overview of the DWP’s Dynamic Purchasing Systems (DPS) [Download pdf]

Presenters: Kevin Keenan, Lindsay Maguire (Department for Work and Pensions)

 

Workshop D3: Inclusive Apprenticeships for people with a learning disability [Download pdf]

Presenter: Alex Letchford (Mencap)

 

Workshop D4: Turning EHCP's into Employment Health & Care Plans [Download pdf]

Presenters: Mrunal Sisodia, Lara Roberts (National Network of Parent Carer Forums)

 

Workshop D5: Universal Credit and welfare benefits [Download pdf]

Presenter: Corin Hammersley (London Borough of Greenwich)