Workshops

Workshops

Our conference contained 20 presentations over the four parallel sessions.

These are listed below and a pdf copy of each of the workshops is available for download by clicking the appropriate link.

 

Session A (11.50am, November 8th)

A1: Access to Work (Presentation)
Stuart Edwards (Department for Work and Pensions)

A2: Inclusive entrepreneurship - building sustaining self-employment opportunities (Presentation)
Keith Bates (Mutually Inclusive Partnerships), Robert Elston (Status Employment)

A3: Individual Placement and Support - then and now (Presentation)
Saxon Chadwick (Southdown Supported Employment), Kate Bones (Sussex Partnership Foundation Trust)

A4: How to market your organisation with zero budget and very little time (Presentation)
Gillian Parker (BASE)

A5: Engage to Change: Working with young people with Learning Disabilities/Difficulties and/or ASD on their journey to employment (Presentation)
Kathy Rivett, Chris English (Elite Supported Employment Agency)

 

Session B (2.50pm, November 8th)

B1: Promoting Meaningful Lives Using Personal Interests and Community Resources (Presentation)
Laura Owens (Transcen inc)

B2: Supported Internships - making a difference (Presentation)
Stephanie Smith (Health Education England), Karen Porter (York NHS Foundation Trust)

B3: Universal Credit – common issues (Presentation)
Julie Henry (National Association of Welfare Rights Advisors)

B4: "Doing Your Thing" - supporting people to be enterprise leaders (Presentation)
Helen Allen (Community Catalysts), Jayne Lodge (REAL Employment) 

B5: A strengths approach to recruitment (Presentation)
Dan Collinson (Positive Psychology Learning), Laura Davis (Ways into Work)

 

Session C (9.30am, November 9th)

C1: Learning from the apprenticeship pacesetters (Presentation)
Lauren Bennett (Learning and Work Institute), Tracey Newell (Enable)

C2: The business case for employers for employing people with a learning disability: A review of evidence (Presentation)
Steve Beyer (National Centre for Mental Health, Cardiff University)

C3: Dynamic Purchasing System and the use of Flexible Support Fund in DWP (Presentation)
Gary Edwards, Wayne Edmunds (Department for Work and Pensions) 

C4: How the EQUASS quality system can facilitate a person-centred approach to Supported Employment (Presentation)
Michael Crowley (European Platform for Rehabilitation)

C5: Assistive technology - how developments in everyday technologies can enhance Independence (Presentation)
Pete Bennett, Lisa Marie (Avail Support)

 

Session D (10.35, November 9th)

D1: Local Supported Employment: DWP and LAs working together (Presentation)
Jacqui Hansbro (Department for Work and Pensions), Karen Kingsland (Brighton and Hove City Council), Alicia Moyles (Kent County Council), Amanda Selley (Hertfordshire County Council)

D2: WorkFit- Connecting employers and employees with Down’s syndrome (Presentation)
Paul Harrison, Simon James (Down’s Syndrome Association)

D3: Assuring quality: a supported employment quality framework (Presentation)
Huw Davies (BASE), David Stenning (Kent Supported Employment)

D4: Supported Businesses; where are we now and opportunities for the future (Presentation)
Melanie Walls (BASE), Linda McIntyre (Watford Workshop), Avril Montgomery (Department for Work and Pensions)

D5: De-mystifying Supported Employment for families (Presentation)
Kathy Melling (BASE)

 

Delegates will have a free choice of which workshops to attend and do not have to select them beforehand.